Menu Close

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

This Legal Notice covers Indatum, Leap Digital, and its affiliated companies; their officers, directors, agents, representatives and employees; and any other persons associated with the creation of this site, including  WSI Leap Digital which is an independently owned WSI Franchise business and part of the Indatum group of companies.  This collection of companies is represented here in this policy as “Leap Digital”.

Leap Digital knows how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you.

Leap Digital are subject to provincial and federal laws for the protection of personal information, notably the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Leap Digital takes all the necessary measures to comply with these laws.

Legitimate interest

In submitting your information through a form on our site, you are expressing legitimate interest.  WSI and Leap Digital need the contact information you provide to us to contact you about our products and services.

You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time.  Any email communications we send out will allow you to easily unsubscribe through links found in the footer of the email.   However, you may also reply to any email expressing your interest to be removed or unsubscribe from our list.

Disclosing personal information to service providers outside Canada:

In the normal course of its operations, Leap Digital sometimes works with third-party service providers, including but not limited to analytics providers such as Google Analytics, to perform certain specific activities and to help us understand how our visitors navigate and use our site.  These providers, including Google Analytics, use cookies to collect information about our visitors, but it does not receive personally identifiable information through these cookies and is prohibited from combining, matching or cross-referencing information from our site with any other information. We use it only for in-house audit purposes and to help us improve our site.

It is therefore possible that some of your personal information may be sent to another country and be subject to the laws of that country.  However, Leap Digital ensures that it protects all the personal information it has in its possession, including information sent to service providers located both in Canada and elsewhere. For more information about Leap Digital policies and practices regarding the disclosure of personal information outside Canada, please contact our office.

For more information on Google Analytics, you can review the Google Analytics privacy policy.

 

Information for Website Users

Leap Digital gathers personal information, i.e., information relating specifically to you, including your name, address, or email, only when you supply it to us of your own free will.

Leap Digital undertakes to protect your personal information using the appropriate security measures. If you would like to know more about the measures we have taken, please consult the section “Security.”

This site uses cookies. While cookies enable the site to identify you as a specific user, they do not recognize you by your name or other personal information. You can program your browser to refuse cookies. However, choosing this option can deny you access to certain services offered by Leap Digital. If you would like more information on cookies, please go to the section: “Security.”

Leap Digital may gather information for statistical purposes, for instance, to determine the relative popularity of each site page, the average number of pages accessed per visitor, and the average time each visitor spends on the site. None of this information is linked to you as an individual visitor. We use it only for in-house audit purposes and to help us improve our site.

Surveys and Contests: By completing a survey or entering a contest, you share with us your opinion, response, or any other information you care to provide. We may use this information in our survey results and post them on our Website. In the case of contests, we use your entry for draw purposes only.

Your Opinions and Concerns Matter to Us

We welcome all your comments, questions, and concerns. Your opinions are important to us.

Contact us at

Leap Digital

Phone: 647-338-3257

If, for any reason, you feel uncomfortable about submitting personal information over the Internet, you may do so by phone instead.

Changes to the Policy

Leap Digital reserves the right to alter this policy at any time.

 

Menu
Close